Privacy and Protection

These terms provide details about our Privacy Policy which forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Vendu Cape PTY Limited .Vendu Cape takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. We use the personal information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Accordingly we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect,use,communicate and disclose of personal information. The following outlines the Policy:

1.1 Personal information when used in this Policy means information that can identify you as an individual or is capable of identifying you. By personal information we don’t mean general, statistical, aggregated or anonymised information.

1.2 Your use of our services signifies your consent to us collecting and using your personal information as specified below.

1.2.1 How we collect information about you

We collect and use personal information solely with goal of satisfying those purposes specified by us and for compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of individual concerned or are enforced by law. We will collect personal information only by lawful and just means, where appropriate with the knowledge or consent of individual concerned

1.2.2 How we use your information

We do not sell or rent a member’s personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes and will disclose a member’s personal information only in accordance with our Privacy Policy or with a member’s explicit consent.

We share member personal information with other clients as it relates to the service requested, to help facilitate transactions and to allow clients to contact each other.

We use this information to confirm that invoices were received; to validate you as customer using our services; to prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse or damage to our website.

We cooperate with requests from law enforcement and government officials conducting criminal investigations in accordance with our Privacy Policy to help keep our community safe.

1.2.3 How long do we keep your information for?

The time periods for which we keep your information may vary according to the use or purpose attached to the information. Unless there is a specific legal requirement requiring us to keep your information, however, we will not keep it for longer than necessary for the purpose for which the information was collected or for which it is to be processed. Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

1.2.4 How we protect your information

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification

1.2.5 “Personal Information” has the meaning ascribed to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), and any applicable law in South Africa and/or in any other jurisdiction where the Services are provided and/or used;